McKana Giants Mix Columbine

$3.80

Disponible Ahora!

100%

Non-GMO

Free

Shipping

Service
Guaranteed

McKana Giants Mix Columbine is loaded with incredible bi-colored hybrid buttercups with long spurs and fern-like foliage. An All America Selections winner in 1955, this attractive perennial blooms large 3-4 inch wide flowers in vibrant color combinations of blue, red, pink, yellow, white, and purple. Expect visits from pollinators from late Spring to Summer for this special Columbine mix. Excellent in gardens, flowerbeds, borders, and bouquets. Resistant to deer, groundhogs, and rabbits.

Also Known As: Granny's Bonnet, Dove Flowers

We ship in 1 business day. Shipped with USPS First Class Mail.

Plant Name:
Columbine, McKana Giants Mix
Latin Name:
Aquilegia caerulea
Bloom Diameter: 3-4 inches
Plant Height: 15-24 inches
Days to Germinate: 7-14
Days to Bloom: 65
Germination Rate: 95%
Test Date: 2/22
Growth Habit: Upright
USDA Zones: 2-10, Perennial 3-10
Lifespan: Perennial
Country of Origin: United States
Sunlight: Full Sun, Partial Shade
GMO: No
Pollination:
Hybrid
Fungicide-Treated Seeds:*: No
Seeds Packed For**: 2022

*Fungicide-treated seeds protect the seedlings from diseases until they are up and growing. Do not eat treated seeds.
**Seeds are freshly packed for the growing season of the year listed. Seeds are still viable beyond pack date. Store in a cool and dry location such as the refrigerator or basement to best preserve germination rates.


Planting Instructions:

Plant 1/4 inch deep in soil after danger of frost has passed in Spring, avoid frost. Columbine flower seeds can be directly sown in the garden anytime between early spring and mid-summer. Columbines start easily from seed and will readily multiply once established.

Spacing: 10 inches