Jacaranda Purple Tree

$3.80

Available Now!

100%

Non-GMO

Free

Shipping

Service
Guaranteed

The Jacaranda Tree is a gorgeous lavender-blue bell-flowered sub-tropical tree that is native to South America. The beautiful purple flowers are long-lasting, heat-loving, and backed by large green fern-like foliage. This splendid lawn specimen is sure to catch eyes. These trees are so beloved in South Africa that its capital, Pretoria, is known as Jacaranda city. The broad canopy provides cooling shade that is ideal for courtyards and patios. A beautiful addition to the contemporary rustic or tropical home. Drought-resistant. Semi-evergreen.

Also Known As: Black Poui, Jacaranda, Blue Jacaranda, Green Ebony Tree, The Fern Tree

We ship in 1 business day. Shipped with USPS First Class Mail.
 

Plant Name:
Tree, Jacaranda
Latin Name:
Jacaranda mimosifolia
Plant Diameter: 25-35 feet
Plant Height: 15-45 feet
Germination Rate: 91%
Growth Habit: Upright
USDA Zones: 9-12
Lifespan: Perennial
Country of Origin: India
Sunlight: Full Sun, Partial Shade
GMO: No
Pollination:
Heirloom, Open-Pollinated
Fungicide-Treated Seeds:*: No
Seeds Packed For**: 2022

*Fungicide-treated seeds protect the seedlings from diseases until they are up and growing. Do not eat treated seeds.
**Seeds are freshly packed for the growing season of the year listed. Seeds are still viable beyond pack date. Store in a cool and dry location such as the refrigerator or basement to best preserve germination rates.


Planting Instructions:

Plant 1/4 inch deep in soil after danger of frost has passed in Spring in full sun and soil temperature is at least 60F-70F.  For best results, soak in water and let stand in water for 24 hours. Once established, water deeply, occasionally. Water more often in extreme heat.