Alkavo Mazzard Cherry Tree

$3.95

Available Now!

100%

Non-GMO

Free

Shipping

Service
Guaranteed

Alkavo Mazzard Cherry Tree is where beauty and bounty come together to create a haven of sweetness in your garden! Alkavo blooms showy, fragrant, 5-petaled, white flowers in April and produces sweet, edible cherries in mid-summer. The Alkavo Cherry Tree is a carefully selected clone of cherry trees that produces about 10% smaller-sized trees, making it easier to harvest sweet cherries. Birds and mammals are attracted to these sweet fruits, enjoying the sweet red cherries and dispersing the seeds. Alkavo is tested for good tree-disease resistance and is also more frost-hardy than the common cherry trees. Alkavo is excellent against urban pollution and is a great landscaping plant in inner-city environments. With its picturesque blossoms and delicious fruit, the Alkavo Cherry Tree is a timeless addition!

Also Known As: CVI Mazzard Cherry, Alkavo CVI Mazzard Cherry Flowering Tree, Fragrant Flowering Plant, Edible Fruit Tree, Urban Tolerant Plant, Ornamental Fruit Tree.

We ship in 1 business day. Shipped with USPS First Class Mail.

Plant Name:
Tree, Alkavo Mazzard Cherry (CVI)
Latin Name:
Prunus avium 'Alkavo'
Days to Germinate: 7-14
Days to Bloom: 3 - 5 Years
Plant Height: 50 - 70 Feet
Spread: 15 - 30 Feet
Growth Habit: Upright
USDA Zones: 5-11
Lifespan: Perennial
Brand: TomorrowSeeds
Sunlight: Full Sun, Partial Shade
GMO: No
Pollination:
Heirloom, Open-Pollinated
Seeds Packed For*: 2024


*Seeds are freshly packed for the growing season of the year listed. Seeds are still viable beyond pack date. Store in a cool and dry location such as the refrigerator or basement to best preserve germination rates.


Planting Instructions:

 

Soil Preparation:

Choose a clear, sunny location that is not in the shade of other trees. Trees establish roots better in sandy, well-drained soils rather than heavy, poorly drained soil. Remove weeds, large rocks, and litter from the planting area. Till the soil 8-10 inches deep and rake several times to break up large clods. It is best to do this when the soil is dry enough to not stick to garden tools. Loosening the soil will help the plant establish strong roots.
 

Planting:

Seeds have been cold-stratified. Soak seeds 24 hours in hot tap water prior to sowing. Start indoors 1 month before last frost in well-draining containers in >65F area, or directly sow outdoors when soil is >65F. Sow seeds 1 inch deep in soil and keep soil moist until established. Seedbeds can be covered with plastic film to promote germination. When tree seedlings reach at least 6-inches in height, transplant seedlings to the desired location.

 

Planting Depth: 1 inch
Spacing:
18 inches, transplant.

 

Care During the Season:

Watering: Avoid dry soil, water about once a day and keep seedlings moist until established.

Weeding: Keep plants as weed-free as possible. When plowing or hoeing do not dig deeper than 1 inch to prevent from cutting the feeder rooters which may slow the plant's growth. 

Fertilizing: Seedlings may be fertilized when they are at least 4 inches tall:.


Harvesting:

Pick cherry fruits before they fall at full maturity, when deep red and ripe, around mid-summer.


Nutrition Facts:


Amount Per
Calories 77
% Daily Value*
Total Fat 0.5 g 0%
Saturated fat 0.1 g 0%
Cholesterol 0 mg 0%
Sodium 5 mg 0%
Potassium 268 mg 7%
Total Carbohydrate 19 g 6%
Dietary fiber 2.5 g 10%
Sugar 13 g
Protein 1.6 g 3%
Vitamin C 25% Calcium 2%
Iron 2% Vitamin D 0%
Vitamin B6 5% Cobalamin 0%
Magnesium 3%

*Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs.