Moringa (Drumstrick Tree)

$3.95

Available Now!

100%

Non-GMO

Free

Shipping

Service
Guaranteed

Moringa or "Drumstick Tree" is a fast-growing, deciduous tree, native to India, where it is commonly harvested for its edible whole leaves, green seed pods, fragrant flowers, oil pressed from seeds, and horseradish-like roots. The young seed pods and leaves are widely cultivated in South and Southeast Asia for its use as vegetables and in traditional herbal medicine. This tree  boasts feathery foliage and fragrant, white-petaled flowers, and can reach heights of up to 40 feet! With flowering beginning within the first six months of planting, it's a great option for quickly adding beauty to your landscape. Enjoy the versatile benefits of the Moringa Drumstrick Tree in your very own yard!  

Also Known As: Muringa, Horseradish Tree, Drumstick Tree, African Moringa, Radish Tree, Arango, Badumbo, Ben, Bentree, Ben Oil Tree, Caragua, Malunggay, Murunga, Murinna, Moringo, La Mu Shu, Maranga Calalu, Teberindo

We ship in 1 business day. Shipped with USPS First Class Mail.
 

Plant Name:
Tree, Moringa
Latin Name:
Moringa oleifera
Plant Diameter: 8-15 feet
Plant Height: 30-40 feet
Germination Rate: 80%
Growth Habit: Upright
USDA Zones: 9-12
Lifespan: Perennial
Brand: TomorrowSeeds
Sunlight: Full Sun, Partial Shade
GMO: No
Pollination:
Heirloom, Open-Pollinated
Fungicide-Treated Seeds:*: No
Seeds Packed For**: 2025

*Fungicide-treated seeds protect the seedlings from diseases until they are up and growing. Do not eat treated seeds.
**Seeds are freshly packed for the growing season of the year listed. Seeds are still viable beyond pack date. Store in a cool and dry location such as the refrigerator or basement to best preserve germination rates.


Planting Instructions:

Plant 1/4 inch deep in soil after danger of frost has passed in Spring in full sun and soil temperature is at least 60F-70F.  For best results, soak in water and let stand in water for 24 hours. Once established, water deeply, occasionally. Water more often in extreme heat.