Pistachio Tree

$3.95

Sold Out

100%

Non-GMO

Free

Shipping

Service
Guaranteed

The Pistachio Tree originates in the Middle East, particularly Persia, and has a history dating back thousands of years. Pistachios are highly cherished nuts and celebrated for their distinct taste and their association with hospitality and delight. These highly cherished green culinary nuts are treasured in Middle Eastern cuisine, used in ice cream, cookies, sweet dumplings, baklava, topped in rice and salads, and as a snack. Pistachio nuts are high in antioxidants, unsaturated fats, vitamins, minerals, fiber, and carotenoids, making them a healthy addition to any diet. These trees are drought-tolerant once established and require occasional watering. Pistachio Trees produce pinnate leaves and clusters of delicious pistachio nuts and can reach heights of 20-30 feet. Enjoy these green gems of nuts from your very own trees!

Also Known As: Pista, Green Almond, Pistache, Antep Fistigi, Bronte Pistachio, Smiling Nut, Green Gold, Damasco Nut.

We ship in 1 business day. Shipped with USPS First Class Mail.

Plant Name:
Tree, Pistachio
Latin Name:
Pistacia vera
Days to Germinate: 7-14
Days to Bloom: 5+ Years
Plant Height: 20 - 30 Feet
Spread: 15 - 30 Feet
Growth Habit: Upright
USDA Zones: 7-12
Lifespan: Perennial
Brand: TomorrowSeeds
Sunlight: Full Sun, Partial Shade
GMO: No
Pollination:
Heirloom, Open-Pollinated
Seeds Packed For*: 2024

*Seeds are freshly packed for the growing season of the year listed. Seeds are still viable beyond pack date. Store in a cool and dry location such as the refrigerator or basement to best preserve germination rates.


Planting Instructions:

 

Soil Preparation:

Choose a clear, sunny location that is not in the shade of other trees. Trees establish roots better in sandy, well-drained soils rather than heavy, poorly drained soil. Remove weeds, large rocks, and litter from the planting area. Till the soil 8-10 inches deep and rake several times to break up large clods. It is best to do this when the soil is dry enough to not stick to garden tools. Loosening the soil will help the plant establish strong roots.
 

Planting:

Seeds have been cold-stratified. Soak seeds 24 hours in hot tap water prior to sowing. Start indoors 1 month before last frost in well-draining containers in >65F area, or directly sow outdoors when soil is >65F. Or, directly sow unsoaked seeds in late Fall. Sow seeds 1 inch deep in soil and keep soil moist until established. Seedbeds can be covered with plastic film to promote germination. When tree seedlings reach at least 6-inches in height, transplant seedlings to the desired location.

 

Planting Depth: 1 inch
Spacing:
18 inches, transplant.

 

Care During the Season:

Watering: Avoid dry soil, water about once a day and keep seedlings moist until established.

Weeding: Keep plants as weed-free as possible. When plowing or hoeing do not dig deeper than 1 inch to prevent from cutting the feeder rooters which may slow the plant's growth. 

Fertilizing: Seedlings may be fertilized when they are at least 4 inches tall:.


Harvesting:

Pistachios are ready for harvest when the shells split open. Prepare a sheet on the ground beneath the tree, then harvest pistachios using a mechanical shaker or by hand using a rubber mallet, bat, or pole. Pistachios will fall off the tree when the branches are given a sharp shake


Nutrition Facts:


 
Amount Per
Calories 691
% Daily Value*
Total Fat 56 g 86%
Saturated fat 7 g 35%
Trans fat regulation 0 g
Cholesterol 0 mg 0%
Sodium 1 mg 0%
Potassium 1,261 mg 36%
Total Carbohydrate 34 g 11%
Dietary fiber 13 g 52%
Sugar 9 g
Protein 25 g 50%
Vitamin C 11% Calcium 12%
Iron 26% Vitamin D 0%
Vitamin B6 104% Cobalamin 0%
Magnesium 37%
*Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs.