European Fan Palm Tree

$3.95

Available Now!

100%

Non-GMO

Free

Shipping

Service
Guaranteed

European Fan Palm is a symbol of exotic elegance! This tropical tree is native to the Mediterranean region and has a history dating back thousands of years, often associated with landscapes of leisure and luxury. European Fan Palms are small to medium-sized palms that grow to a height of 6-15 feet. They produce compact clusters of fan-shaped leaves, creating an iconic and elegant appearance. Create your tropical oasis by incorporating European Fan Palms into a tropical garden with other lush, green, and exotic plants for a lush and vibrant landscape

Also Known As: Dwarf Palm, European Palm, Mediterranean Dwarf Palm, Blue Mediterranean Fan Palm, Bush Palm, Rock Palm, Palmito, Palma Enana, Palma de Seta, Palmier Nain.

We ship in 1 business day. Shipped with USPS First Class Mail.

Plant Name:
Tree, European Fan Palm
Latin Name:
Chamaerops humilis
Days to Germinate: 7-14
Days to Bloom: 10 Years
Plant Height: 8 - 15 Feet
Spread: 6 - 10 Feet
Growth Habit: Upright
USDA Zones: 7-12
Lifespan: Perennial
Brand: TomorrowSeeds
Sunlight: Full Sun, Partial Shade
GMO: No
Pollination:
Heirloom, Open-Pollinated
Seeds Packed For*: 2024

*Seeds are freshly packed for the growing season of the year listed. Seeds are still viable beyond pack date. Store in a cool and dry location such as the refrigerator or basement to best preserve germination rates.


Planting Instructions:

 

Soil Preparation:

Choose a clear, sunny location that is not in the shade of other trees. Trees establish roots better in sandy, well-drained soils rather than heavy, poorly drained soil. Remove weeds, large rocks, and litter from the planting area. Till the soil 8-10 inches deep and rake several times to break up large clods. It is best to do this when the soil is dry enough to not stick to garden tools. Loosening the soil will help the plant establish strong roots.
 

Planting:

Soak seeds 24 hours in hot tap water. Repeat this on seeds that did not swell in size as a result of adequately absorbing the water. Next, to warm-stratify, roll seeds in a damp paper towel and place in a resealable bag. Place the resealable bag in a warm, 70F-90F area for at least 120 days. To germinate the seeds after warm-stratifying, sow in moist potting soil and place in a sunny area at least 70F. Sow seeds 1/2 inch deep in soil and mulch the seed bed; keep soil moist until established. 


Planting Depth: 1/2 inch
Spacing:
18 inches, transplant.


Care During the Season:

Watering: Avoid dry soil, water about once a day and keep seedlings moist until established.

Weeding: Keep plants as weed-free as possible. When plowing or hoeing do not dig deeper than 1 inch to prevent from cutting the feeder rooters which may slow the plant's growth. 

Fertilizing: Seedlings may be fertilized when they are at least 4 inches tall:.