Jujube Tree (Chinese Red Date)

$3.95

Available Now!

100%

Non-GMO

Free

Shipping

Service
Guaranteed

The Jujube Tree is known for producing reddish-brown round fruits, known as Chinese Red Dates, that have a sweet flavor and a chewy texture when dried. Jujube Trees typically grow 15 to 35 feet tall, with a rounded crown, and small oval-shaped leaves. Expect delicate yellow flowers in the spring, followed by its sweet and nutritious fruit in the fall!  The special fruit has been cultivated for over 4,000 years in China and is used in traditional Chinese medicine to provide a plethora of health benefits. Jujubes have 20 times more vitamin C than many citrus fruits and contain 18 amino acids. The fruit and the leaves together can promote sleep, digestion, womanly wellness, and relieve burns. In addition to its medicinal uses, the jujube tree holds cultural significance in many Asian countries. In China, it is a symbol of fertility and abundance, and the fruit is often included in wedding ceremonies and festivals to represent good luck and prosperity!

Also Known As: Ziziphus, Zizyphus, Red Date, Chinese Date, 红枣 红枣 紅棗, Korean Date, Daechu 대추, Tsao, Ber, Nabq, Dum, Tsal, Sadr, Sidr, Anab, Annab.

We ship in 1 business day. Shipped with USPS First Class Mail.

Plant Name:
Tree, Jujube
Latin Name:
Ziziphus jujuba
Days to Germinate: 7-14
Days to Bloom: 2 Years
Plant Height: 20 - 25 Feet
Spread: 10 - 15 Feet
Growth Habit: Upright
USDA Zones: 5-11
Lifespan: Perennial
Brand: TomorrowSeeds
Sunlight: Full Sun, Partial Shade
GMO: No
Pollination:
Heirloom, Open-Pollinated
Seeds Packed For*: 2025


*Seeds are freshly packed for the growing season of the year listed. Seeds are still viable beyond pack date. Store in a cool and dry location such as the refrigerator or basement to best preserve germination rates.


Planting Instructions:

 

Soil Preparation:

Choose a clear, sunny location that is not in the shade of other trees. Trees establish roots better in sandy, well-drained soils rather than heavy, poorly drained soil. Remove weeds, large rocks, and litter from the planting area. Till the soil 8-10 inches deep and rake several times to break up large clods. It is best to do this when the soil is dry enough to not stick to garden tools. Loosening the soil will help the plant establish strong roots.
 

Planting:

Soak seeds 48 hours in hot tap water. Next, to cold-stratify, roll seeds in a damp paper towel and place in a resealable bag. Place the resealable bag in a refrigerator to keep the seeds at 35F for at least 90 days. To germinate the seeds after cold-stratifying, place bags in 70F-90F area. Check every other day. Once roots are visible, sow in moist potting soil and place in a sunny area that is at least 65F, or directly sow outdoors when soil is >65F. Sow seeds 1 inch deep in soil and keep soil moist until established. Seedbeds can be covered with plastic film to promote germination. 


Planting Depth: 1 inch
Spacing:
18 inches

 

Care During the Season:

Watering: Avoid dry soil, water about once a day and keep seedlings moist until established. Mature Jujube Trees are drought-tolerant. 

Weeding: Keep plants as weed-free as possible. When plowing or hoeing do not dig deeper than 1 inch to prevent from cutting the feeder rooters which may slow the plant's growth. 

Fertilizing: Seedlings may be fertilized when they are at least 4 inches tall:.


Harvesting:

Pick Jujube fruits before they fall at full maturity.


Nutrition Facts:



Jujube
Amount Per
Calories 79
% Daily Value*
Total Fat 0.2 g 0%
Cholesterol 0 mg 0%
Sodium 3 mg 0%
Potassium 250 mg 7%
Total Carbohydrate 20 g 6%
Protein 1.2 g 2%
Vitamin C 115% Calcium 2%
Iron 2% Vitamin B6 5%
Cobalamin 0% Magnesium 2%

*Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs.