White Yarrow

$3.95

Available Now!

100%

Non-GMO

Free

Shipping

Service
Guaranteed

White Yarrow is a timeless beauty with has a rich history of medicinal and herbal applications, including teas and salves. Once called Soldier’s Woundwort, White Yarrow was used on the battlefield to treat wounds and stop bleeding. This graceful flower features intricate, feathery white blossoms of White Yarrow, perfect for fresh-cut flowers or dried arrangements. Yarrow also has a strong sweet scent that is similar to chrysanthemums and is highly attractive to pollinators, butterflies, and birds. Cultivate this drought-tolerant, ornamental plant in your wildflower, native plant, or butterfly garden or nursery for a garden full of serenity and beauty.

Also Known As: Common Yarrow, Milfoil, Soldier's Woundwort, Staunchweed, Nosebleed Plant, Thousand-Leaf, Carpenter's Weed, Western Yarrow, Old Man's Pepper, Noble Yarrow, Gordaldo, Herbe Militaire, Plumajillo.

We ship in 1 business day. Shipped with USPS First Class Mail.
 

Plant Name:
Yarrow, White
Latin Name:
Achillea millefolium
Days to Germinate: 14-21
Days to Bloom: 120
Plant Height:
3 Feet
Bloom Diameter:
1/2 - 1 Inch
Growth Habit: Upright
USDA Zones: 3-10
Lifespan: Perennial
Brand: TomorrowSeeds
Sunlight: Full Sun, Partial Shade
GMO: No
Pollination:
Heirloom, Open-Pollinated
Seeds Packed For*: 2024

*Seeds are freshly packed for the growing season of the year listed. Seeds are still viable beyond pack date. Store in a cool and dry location such as the refrigerator or basement to best preserve germination rates.


Planting Instructions:

 

Soil Preparation:

Remove weeds, large rocks, and litter from the planting area. Till the soil 10 - 12 inches deep and rake several times to break up large clods. It is best to do this when the soil is dry enough to not stick to garden tools. Loosening the soil will help the plant establish strong roots.
 

Planting:

Plant in late Fall after a killing frost or early Spring. Add 1/2" - 3/4" layer of peat moss, sawdust, or potting soil to top of a mostly sunny and clear area. Broadcast seeds then water to push seeds into area. Keep moist until established. Adaptive, drought-tolerant perennial.



Planting Depth: 1/4 inch
Within-Row Spacing:
18 inches
Between-Row Spacing:
3 feet